top of page
  • Samson Omale

Breaking: Lalong, Wike, Keyamo and 42 Others Receive Ministerial Portfolios

President Bola Ahemd Tinubu has assigned portfiloes to the 45 ministers who were screende by the senate.



The list realeased on Wednesday night shows immediate-past governors of Rivers and Ebonyi states, Nyesom Wike and Dave Umahi, assigned Ministers of FCT and Minister of Works, respectively.


The president has also appointed the former Jigawa state governor , Abubakar Badaru as Minister of Defence, and Hannatu Masuwa as Minister of Arts and Creative Industry.


Here is the Full List.


  1. Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy, Bosun Tijani

  2. Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management, Ishak Salaco

  3. Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy Wale Edun

  4. Minister of Marine and Blue Economy, Bunmi Tunji

  5. Minister of Power, Adedayo Adelabu

  6. Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare, Tunisia Alausa

  7. Minister of Solid Minerals Development, Dele Alake

  8. Minister of Tourism, Lola Ade-John

  9. Minister of Transportation, Adegboyega Oyetola

  10. Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment, Doris Anite

  11. Minister of Innovation Science and Technology, Uche Nnaji

  12. Minister of State, Labour and Employment, Nkiruka Onyejeocha

  13. Minister of Women Affairs, Uju Kennedy

  14. Minister of Works, David Umahi

  15. Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development, Festus Keyamo

  16. Minister of Youth, Abubakar Momoh

  17. Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Poverty Alleviation, Betta Edu

  18. Minister of State, Gas Resources, Ekperikpe Ekpo

  19. Minister of State, Petroleum Resources, Heineken Lokpobiri

  20. Minister of Sports Development, John Enoh

  21. Minister of Federal Capital Territory, Nyesom Wike

  22. Minister of Art, Culture and the Creative Economy, Hannatu Musawa

  23. Minister of Defence, Mohammed Badaru

  24. Minister of State Defence, Bello Matawalle

  25. Minister of State Education, Yusuf T. Sunumu

  26. Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Ahmed M. Dangiwa

  27. Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development, Abdullah T. Gwarzo

  28. Minister of Budget and Economic Planning, Atiku Bagudu

  29. Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory, Mairiga Mahmud

  30. Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation, Bello M. Goronyo

  31. Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Abubakar Kyar

  32. Minister of Education, Tahir Maman

  33. Minister of Interior, Sa’Idu A. Alkali

  34. Minister of Foreign Affairs, Yusuf M. Tuggar

  35. Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare, Ali Pate

  36. Minister of Police Affairs, Ibrahim Geidam

  37. Minister of State, Steel Development, U. Maigari Ahmadu

  38. Minister of Steel Development, Shuaibu A. Audu

  39. Minister of Information and National Orientation, Muhammed Idris

  40. Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice, Lateef Fagbemi

  41. Minister of Labour and Employment, Simon B. Lalong

  42. Minister of State, Police Affairs, Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim

  43. Minister of Special Duties and Inter-Govermental Affairs, Zephaniah Jisalo

  44. Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation, Joseph Utsev

  45. Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security, Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi


446 views0 comments

Commentaires


bottom of page